Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by Windell Hydroponics and will be referred to as “We”, “our” and “us” in this Internet Privacy Policy. By using this site, you agree to the Internet Privacy Policy of this website (“the website”), which is set out on this website page. The Internet Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the website.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Internet Privacy Policy at any time. This Internet Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the website. We do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to the website.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our website, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (“personal information”). This Internet Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the website, will be dealt with. This Internet Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

Personal Information

Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in South Africa.

Minors

We do not intentionally collect personal information from minor children. If you are the parent or
guardian and believe your minor child has provided us with personal information, please contact us
at the address below to request the deletion thereof.

Use of Information

Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the website, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

Processing of Information

We will share your personal information only…
1. in order to comply with applicable law or with legal process served on our company;
2. in order to protect and defend the rights or property of our company; and
3. with employees and/or third parties who assist us in providing services to you and thus
require your personal information in order to render a proper and efficient service.

In accordance with the provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), we process
personal information where:

1. it is necessary to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract to which
the data subject is a party;
2. the processing complies with an obligation imposed by law on the business;
3. the processing protects a legitimate interest of the data subject;
4. the processing is necessary for the proper performance of a public law duty by the business;
or
5. the processing is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of the business or of a third
party to whom the information is supplied.

Retention

We will not retain your personal information longer than the period for which it was originally
required, unless we are required by law to do so, or you consent to us retaining such information
for a longer period.

Collecting information on Registered members

As part of registering with us, we collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of our services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to us as detailed below.

Registration

Registration is completely optional. Registration may include submitting your name, email address, address, telephone numbers, option on receiving updates and promotional material and other information. You may access this information at any time by logging in and going to your account.

Credit Card Details

Credit Card details are not stored on our server.

Disclosure

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

However, we will endeavor to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorized access to your personal information.

We will:
1. treat your personal information as strictly confidential;
2. take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal
information is kept secure and is protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing,
accidental loss, destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure or access;
3. promptly notify you if we become aware of any unauthorised use, disclosure or processing of
your personal information; and
4. provide you with reasonable evidence of our compliance with our obligations under this
policy on reasonable request.

Your rights

You have the right at any time to:

1. access your personal data by sending a written request to our Information Officer who’s
contact details are set out below. We may charge you a fee for this service.
2. request us to correct or supplement any of your personal data which we will undertake as
soon as practicable.
3. request the return or destruction of Personal Information. We will consider your request in
light of any other laws or regulations prohibiting us from destroying your personal data; and
4. lodge a complaint with the company.

Transborder Flow of Information

We may transfer your information outside South African borders for retention purposes and/or if
our service provider/s are cross border or uses cross border systems. We will only share your
information with service providers who have comparable privacy policies in place.

Collecting Information for Users

IP Addresses

Our web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. Again, information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.

Cookies and Applets

We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies and allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID and are a way of monitoring single user access.

This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analyzing the usage of the site.

Access to Information

We will endeavor to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Links to other sites

We provide links to Websites outside of our websites, as well as to third party Websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Website and its privacy statement.

Problems or questions

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our websites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

hydroponic.co.za